Wordpress (Book Blog) mybookstacks.wordpress.com Twitter @fennyusuf Facebook Fenny Herawati Yusuf

I'm a girl who reads and have too many books. You’ll know that I do because I will always have an unread book in my bag and my shelves. A girl who spends her money on books instead of clothes. A girl who has a list of books she wants to read.

If you have any question about books and authors, please feel free to contact me at fennyherawatiyusuf[at]yahoo[dot]com. I will reply your email soon.

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

Don't Die My Love - Lurlene McDaniel


Julie Ellis and Luke Muldenhower have always been school sweethearts. Now both are in high school and deeply in love. Luke, a talented football player, is almost certain to receive an athletic scholarship to a top college. And no matter what her parents say, wherever Luke goes, Julie intends to follow. When Luke can't shake what he thinks is a virus, Julie persuades him to see a doctor. Luke's test results are alarming, but Julie believes their love is stronger than anything. Can love survive, now and forever?

Comments
ADUH. Saya nggak suka banget sama buku ini. Saya berharap buku ini akan istimewa, tapi kenyataannya jelas-jelas mengecewakan. Kenapa?
1. Saya nggak suka sama karakternya. Julie itu menurut saya orangnya egois banget; tipe-tipe perempuan yang pikirannya cuma cinta, cinta, dan cinta. Buktinya dia ga mikirin perkataan ibunya sama sekali dan malah berani menentang ibunya. Saya nggak suka tipe cewe kayak begini.
2. Kisah cinta Luke dan Julie itu terlalu banyak gombalnya. Bener-bener ngga realistis dan terlalu romantis. Tapi ini juga romantisnya itu romantis yang biasa aja; nggak istimewa, dan malah cenderung kampungan. Begitu mudahnya mereka berdua mengobral cinta.
Yang saya suka dari buku ini adalah kehadiran Paman Luke & pacarnya; Steve dan Diandra. Mereka berdua member warna baru bagi buku ini. Atau sepertinya, saya emang nggak suka cerita yang suram, sok dramatis dan romantis, dan kekanakan kayak ceritanya Luke & Julie.

No comments:

Post a Comment

If you have any questions and comments about this post, please leave here. Will reply soon.